1/5 페이지 1 2 3 4 5 마지막마지막
[…] nobility shall be granted by the United States; and no person holding any office of profit or trust under them shall, without the consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign state". Article 3, section 2, clause 3--"The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeach­ment, shall be by jury; and such trial shall be held in the State where the said crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the trial shall be at such place or places as the Congress may by law have directed". Section 3, of the same article--"Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be con­victed of treason, unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court".
    And clause 3, of the same section--"The Congress shall have power to declare the punishment of treason; but no attainder of treason shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture, except during the life of the person attained".

    CONSTITUTION: ARTICLE 1
    SECTION 4, PARAGRAPH 1