2/4 페이지 처음처음 1 2 3 4 마지막마지막
[…] (1) section 3 (c) shall be amended to read as follows:
    "(c) Should the provisions of Schedule D of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund apply, the Governor of the Fund shall also serve as councillor, shall designate an alternate for the councillor, and may designate associates. ";
    (2) a new section 3 (d) shall be added to read as follows:
    "(d) No person shall be entitled to receive any salary or other compensation from the United States for services as a Governor, executive director, councillor, alternate, or associate.".
    SEC. 3. The first sentence of section 5 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286c) is amended to read as fol­lows: "Unless Congress by law authorizes such action, neither the President nor any person or agency shall on behalf of the United States (a) request or concent to any change in the quota of the United States under article III, section 2(a), of the Arti­cles of Agreement of the Fund; (b) propose a par value for the United States dollar under paragraph 2, paragraph 4, or para­graph 10 of schedule C of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund; (c) propose any change in the par value of the United States dollar under paragraph 6 of schedule C of the Article of Agreement of the Fund, or approve any general change in par values under paragraph 11 of schedule C; (d) subscribe to addi­tional shares of the stock under article II, section 3, of the Arti­cles of Agreement of the Bank; (e) accept any amendment under article XXVIII of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund or arti­cle VIII of the Articles of Agreement of the Bank; (f) make any loan to the Fund of the Bank; (g) approve the establishment of any additional trust fund for the special benefit of a single mem­ber, or of a particular segment of the membership, of the Fund.".