CHAPTER 7
[…] Even if a company clerk accepted a W-4 form by mistake, someone within the employing organization is expected to know which, IF ANY, of their employ­ees are engaged in revenue taxable activities, and to know that any "taxpayer" form completed by a nontaxpayer is NULL and VOID!

IF ANYONE WITHIN MY TROOPS BREAKS THESE LAWS I FULLY INTEND TO CUT YOUR WAGES! LET'S SEE NOW, NOTHING FROM NOTHING--WELL, PERHAPS I SHALL THINK OF OTHER PUNISH­MENT FITTING THE OFFENSE.

With the above facts in mind, let's review the so-called "criminal penalties" for the so-called "false or fraudulent" W-4 forms. 26 U.S.C. 7205 reads:

Sec. 7205. Fraudulent withholding exemption certificate for failure to supply information.

Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section 3402, shall in lieu of any other penalty pro­vided by law (except the penalty provided by section 6682), upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both (26 U.S.C. 7205). Jolly good of them, eh what?

So, who is required to furnish information on a W-4 from? It is only the em­ployee who:

1. Is employed in a revenue taxable activity (which almost NONE of you are), and also,