6/6 페이지 처음처음 1 2 3 4 5 6
[…] Be sure to refer to this notice. If you go to the local IRS office, take this notice and any other information needed. If you filed the return, take your copy of it; if you paid the tax, take your receipt or can­celled check".

    WHAT WOULD BE THE ANSWER TO THE ABOVE DEMAND?

    At this point you respond to: Director of the Foreign Operations District, In­ternal Revenue Service, Washington, D. C. 20225 with a copy to your local In­ternal Revenue Service which sent the notice.

    "Dear Sir:

    With reference to section 1.1441-5 (26 C.F.R.) which states in part,
    "For purposes of chapter 3 of the Code, an individual's written statement that he or she is a citizen or resident of the United States may be relied upon by the payer of the income as proof that such individual is a citizen or resident of the United States. This statement shall be fur­nished to the withholding agent in duplicate ..."

    Paragraph (c) of that section tells the payer to send duplicate, "with a
    letter of transmittal to the Director of the Foreign Operations. District..."